Local 517M Staff and Offices

Local 517M has a full-time staff of experienced and highly-skilled contract negotiators, labor relations specialists, political coordinator, and support staff.  Click on the names to send an e-mail to that person.  Individual duties are listed below.

Lansing Office: (517) 482-1737, 1026 E. Michigan Ave., Lansing, MI  48912

Liza Estlund Olson – Executive Director

David Corrie – Information Services Coordinator/Scientific and Engineering PDF Coordinator/Technical Unit Tuition Reimbursement Coordinator

Howard Gordon – Scientific and Engineering Unit Coordinator

Kevin Karpinski – Technical Unit Senior Labor Representative

Cassandra Tate – Membership Dues (Jitasa)/Administrative Support

Cindy Wilson – Payroll/Accounts Receivable/Accounts Payable/Administrative Support

 

Saginaw Office (School and Local Government Division Region 1): (989) 797-4243, 1420 S. Michigan Ave., Saginaw, MI  48602

Marianne Woods – Region 1 Program Coordinator / Member Strength Director

Darliane Blackmon – Labor Relations Specialist

Clint Bryant – Labor Relations Specialist

Andrea Valerio – Office Manager/COPE

 

School and Local Government Division Region 2:

Andy Johnson – Labor Relations Specialist (269) 978-1994

Christine Stressman – Senior Labor Specialist (616) 696-2141

 

Detroit Office – Human Services Support Division: (313) 456-2911, P.O. Box 02310, Detroit, MI  48202

Stephanie Teamer – Administrative Staff

 

Taylor Office (School and Local Government Division): (734) 946-5727, 12305 Beech Daly, Taylor, MI  48180


State Employee Classification Issues– Kevin Karpinski, Joey Combs/Janice Cosey, Howard Gordon
Information Services (Webmaster, Electronic Communications, IT Functions, Facilities) – David Corrie

COPE Reports and Financial Documents – Cindy Wilson

Labor Relations/Grievance Issues, Arbitrations
Scientific and Engineering Unit – Howard Gordon
Technical Unit – Kevin Karpinski
Human Services Support Unit – Joey Combs/Janice Cosey
School and Local Government Division:
Region 1 – Marianne Woods, Darliane Blackmon, Clint Bryant
Region 2 – Andy Johnson, Christine Stressman
Region 3 – Marianne Woods, Andy Johnson, Clint Bryant, Howard Gordon, Kevin Karpinski
Region 3 Flint (Member Strength Team) – Troy Duford, Brenda Greene
(Contract Questions, Departmental Policies, Grievance Activities, Health Care Concerns, Health & Safety Issues, Personnel Problems)

Membership Dues/Jitasa – Cassandra Tate

Membership Services – Cindy Wilson

Mileage/Expense Reimbursement, Payroll – Cindy Wilson

Payroll, Financial Reports, International Reports – Cindy Wilson

Professional Development Fund/Tuition Reimbursement
Human Services Support Unit – Joey Combs/Janice Cosey
Scientific and Engineering Unit – David Corrie
Technical Unit – David Corrie

Use of Funds – Liza Estlund Olson

Comments are closed.