Political Action

Find your sample ballot for the Tuesday, November 6th General Election here!



Endorsed Candidates for the November 6th Michigan General Election

The following have been vetted and endorsed through the candidate selection process by the SEIU Michigan State Council and SEIU Local 517M.

Statewide Races
Governor Gretchen Whitmer
US Senate Debbie Stabenow
Attorney General Dana Nessel
Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson

 

Congressional Races
CD 1 Matt Morgan
CD 2 Rob Davidson
CD 5 Dan Kildee
CD 6 Matt Longjohn
CD 7 Gretchen Driskell
CD 8 Elissa Slotkin
CD 9 Andy Levin
CD 10 Kimberly Bizon
CD 11 Haley Stevens
CD 12 Debbie Dingell

 

State Senate
SD 1 Stephanie Chang
SD 2 Adam Hollier
SD 3 Sylvia Santana
SD 6 Erika Geiss
SD 7 Dayna Polehanki
SD 9 Paul Wojno
SD 10 Henry Yanez
SD 11 Jeremy Moss
SD 12 Rosemary Bayer
SD 13 Mallory McMorrow
SD 18 Jeff Irwin
SD 19 Jason Noble
SD 20 Sean McCann
SD 23 Curtis Hertel Jr.
SD 26 Garnet Lewis
SD 29 Winnie Banks
SD 31 Cynthia Luczak
SD 36 Joe Weir
SD 38 Scott Dianda

 

 

 

 

State House

HD 2 Joe tate
HD 3 Wendell Byrd
HD 9 Karen Whitsett
HD 12 Alex Garza
HD 13 Frank Liberati
HD 16 Kevin Coleman
HD 17 Michelle LaVoy
HD 19 Laurie Pohutsky
HD 20 Matt Koleszar
HD 21 Kristy Pagan
HD 22 John Chirkun
HD 23 Darrin Camilleri
HD 24 Laura Winn
HD 25 Nate Shannon
HD 29 Brenda Carter
HD 31 Bill Sowerby
HD 32 Paul Manley
HD 34 Sheldon Neeley
HD 35 Kyra Harris-Bolden
HD 37 Christine Greig
HD 39 Jennifer Suidan
HD 40 Mari Manoogian
HD 41 Padma Kuppa
HD 42 Monda Shand
HD 45 Kyle Cooper
HD 48 Sheryl Kennedy
HD 49 John Cherry Jr.
HD 50 Tim Sneller
HD 52 Donna Lasinski
HD 53 Yousef Rabhi
HD 55 Rebekah Warren
HD 56 Ernie Whiteside
HD 59 Dennis Smith
HD 60 Jon Hoadley
HD 62 Jim Haadsma
HD 63 Jennifer Aniano
HD 65 Terri McKinnon
HD 66 Dan Seibert
HD 67 Kara Hope
HD 68 Sarah Anthony
HD 69 Julie Brixie
HD 71 Angela Whitwer
HD 72 Ron Draayer
HD 75 David LaGrand
HD 76 Rachel Hood
HD 78  Dean Hill
HD 79  Joey Andrews
HD 82 Christopher Giles
HD 84 William Shoop
HD 89 Jerry Sias
HD 91 Tanya Cabala
HD 92 Terry Sabo
HD 94 Dave Adams
HD 95 Vanessa Guerra
HD 96 Brian Elder
HD 98 Sarah Schulz
HD 101 Kathy Wiejaczka
HD 104 Dan O’Neil
HD 105 Melissa Fruge
HD 106 Lora Greene
HD 108 Bob Romps
HD 109 Sara Cambensy
HD 110 Ken Summers

 

Education
State Board of Education Judy Pritchett Tiffany Tilley
Michigan State University Trustee Brianna Scott Kelly Tebay
University of Michigan Regent Jordan Acker Paul Brown
Wayne State University Board of Governors Bryan Barnhill Anil Kumar

 

Michigan Supreme Court (8 year term)
Sam Bagenstos
Megan Cavanagh

 

Saginaw City School Board

Charles Coleman, Ruth Ann Knapp, and Jason Thompson

 

Delta College Board of Trustees

Marcia Thomas

 

Ballot Proposals

Yes on Proposal 2 – Gerrymandering

Yes on Proposal 3 – Promote the Vote

Comments are closed.